Q-1 Cultural Exchange Visa

You may be eligible for a Q-1 nonimmigrant visa if you are seeking to participate in an international cultural exchange program. The Q nonimmigrant exchange program is for the purpose of providing practical training and employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of your home country with the United States.

Eligibility Criteria

Only employers who administer cultural exchange programs are allowed to petition for Q nonimmigrants.  The purpose of the Q nonimmigrant visa is to facilitate the sharing of international cultures. It is an employment oriented program, but an integral part of your duties must have a cultural element.  You must be at least 18 years old and be able to communicate effectively about the cultural attributes of your country.

Period of Stay

Initial period of stay can be granted for a period of up to 15 months

After you complete your Q cultural exchange program, you are afforded 30 days to depart the United States.  You are required to spend 1 year outside the United States before you can apply for participation in the Q cultural exchange program again.

Family of Q Visa Holders

The Q nonimmigrant visa does not have a provision for any spouse or children to accompany or follow to join a Q-1 nonimmigrant. Therefore, any spouse or children must qualify for a visa classification for which they may be eligible.

The Q visa requires a petition to be first filed by the prospective employer. Contact our office for your free, no obligation consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.